
Holland America Line
Cruise line · ships, cruises and homeports
Holland America Line sails 11 ships from 26 homeports to 339 ports. Most cruises are 6–8 nights, mostly in the Alaska.
- ShipsShips in service
- 11
- CruisesCruises · 12 mo
- 375
- Homeports
- 26
- PortsPorts visited
- 339
- next 12 months
- Avg ship ageAverage ship age
- 18 yrs
The Holland America Line fleet
11 ships in service
| Photo | Ship | Built | Gross tonnage | Decks | Cabins | Guests | Crew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ms Rotterdam Pinnacle class · 2021 · 99,935 GT | 2021 | 99,935 | 12 | 1,340 | 2,668 | 1,025 | |
| ms Nieuw Statendam Pinnacle class · 2018 · 99,902 GT | 2018 | 99,902 | 12 | 1,339 | 2,666 | 1,025 | |
| ms Koningsdam Pinnacle class · 2016 · 99,863 GT | 2016 | 99,863 | 12 | 1,331 | 2,650 | 1,036 | |
| ms Eurodam Signature class · 2008 · 86,273 GT | 2008 | 86,273 | 12 | 1,052 | 2,104 | 929 | |
| ms Nieuw Amsterdam Signature class · 2010 · 86,273 GT | 2010 | 86,273 | 12 | 1,053 | 2,106 | 929 |
Where Holland America Line sails
Ships starting a cruise in each region, by month · Oct 2026 – Sep 2027
Most of the fleet sails in the Alaska: 6 ships at its busiest in May and 4 in Apr. Holland America Line also sails in Bahamas, Caribbean, Bermuda, Baltic, Norwegian Fjords, Russia and Hawaii, Mexico, Panama Canal, and 7 more regions.
| Region | Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||
| Bahamas, Caribbean, Bermuda | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | |||||
| Baltic, Norwegian Fjords, Russia | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||||
| Hawaii, Mexico, Panama Canal | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||
| Mediterranean, Black Sea | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Ireland, UK, British Isles | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Asia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Australia, New Zealand, Pacific Ocean Islands | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| West Coast USA and Canada | 1 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||
| East Coast USA and Canada New England | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
| South America | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Ships in region:1–23–56–1516+
A ship counts in a region when a cruise starting that month has most of its port calls there.
How long Holland America Line cruises are
Share of sailings by length, against other cruise lines in the same region and month · Oct 2026 – Sep 2027
Across all regions, 49% of Holland America Line sailings are 6–8 nights, against 49% for other cruise lines.
Holland America Line
375 sailings
Other cruise lines
15,629 sailings
Up to 5 nights6–8 nights9–13 nights14+ nights
| Length | Holland America Line | Other lines | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to 5 nights | 1% · 3 | 23% · 3,542 | −22 pts |
| 6–8 nights | 49% · 182 | 49% · 7,694 | −1 pts |
| 9–13 nights | 10% · 36 | 16% · 2,483 | −6 pts |
| 14+ nights | 41% · 154 | 12% · 1,910 | +29 pts |
Sailings starting in the period. A voyage sold from several embarkation ports is counted once. Region = where most of the sailing’s port calls are. Difference in percentage points.
Holland America Line capacity
Available passenger cruise days (APCD): lower berths × nights · Oct 2026 – Sep 2027
- APCD · 12 months
- 9.83M
- Share of all capacity
- 3.0%
- of 326.9M APCD on 45 lines
- Rank by capacity
- 10th
- ahead of P&O Cruises 9.25M, Disney Cruise Line 6.62M
- Berths at sea per day
- 28,652
- average
By month
APCD per month · share of all cruise capacity that month below · Oct counts from 23 Oct
Busiest monthOther months
By region
Holland America Line APCD and its share of all cruise capacity in each region · top 8 regions
| Region | By month | APCD | Share of region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bahamas, Caribbean, Bermuda 2.0% of the region | 2.25M | 2.0% | |
| Alaska 13.6% of the region | 1.96M | 13.6% | |
| Baltic, Norwegian Fjords, Russia 5.2% of the region | 1.33M | 5.2% | |
| Ireland, UK, British Isles 18.8% of the region | 0.83M | 18.8% | |
| Hawaii, Mexico, Panama Canal 6.6% of the region | 0.73M | 6.6% | |
| Mediterranean, Black Sea 0.7% of the region | 0.68M | 0.7% | |
| Australia, New Zealand, Pacific Ocean Islands 5.4% of the region | 0.54M | 5.4% | |
| South America 4.1% of the region | 0.41M | 4.1% |
Berths = guests at double occupancy. Each ship-night is counted once, even when the voyage is sold from several ports, in the month it falls in. A sailing’s nights count in the region where most of its port calls are. All capacity = the cruise lines CruiseDig tracks, not the whole industry.
Where Holland America Line cruises start
Top 10 of 26 homeports by departures in the next 12 months
| Homeport | Departures | Ships | Plan your departure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Lauderdale United States · 7 ships | 74 | 7 | ParkingHotelsGetting there |
| Vancouver Canada · 5 ships | 68 | 5 | ParkingHotelsGetting there |
| Seattle United States · 3 ships | 41 | 3 | ParkingHotelsGetting there |
| Rotterdam Netherlands · 3 ships | 34 | 3 | ParkingHotelsGetting there |
| San Diego United States · 5 ships | 26 | 5 | ParkingHotelsGetting there |
| Whittier United States · 2 ships | 18 | 2 | ParkingHotelsGetting there |
| Amsterdam Netherlands · 3 ships | 16 | 3 | ParkingHotelsGetting there |
| Miami United States · 1 ship | 16 | 1 | ParkingHotelsGetting there |
| Dover United Kingdom · 1 ship | 11 | 1 | ParkingHotelsGetting there |
| Boston United States · 2 ships | 9 | 2 | ParkingHotelsGetting there |
Top ports of call
Calls in the next 12 months · 333 ports
- 1KetchikanUnited States133
- 2JuneauUnited States130
- 3Half Moon CayBahamas102
- 4SkagwayUnited States88
- 5VictoriaCanada44
- 6SitkaUnited States40
- 7Grand TurkTurks and Caicos Islands37
- 8San JuanPuerto Rico32
- 9AlesundNorway30
- 10George TownCayman Islands30
- 11RotterdamNetherlands29
- 12St. ThomasU.S. Virgin Islands28




