
Margaritaville Paradise
Margaritaville At Sea · Classica class · 1991
Margaritaville Paradise measures 52,926 gross tons, with room for 1,308 guests. Margaritaville Paradise sails 3-night cruises from Palm Beach (Riviera Beach).

- BuiltYear built
- 1991
- TonnageGross tonnage
- 52,926
- Decks
- 13
- Cabins
- 658
- Guests
- 1,308
- 1,680 at full occupancy
- Crew
- 650
Margaritaville Paradise cruise schedule
98 cruises in the next 12 months · open a cruise to see its itinerary · all times local
- Fri 23 Oct 15:30
- At seaSat 24 Oct
- Sun 25 Oct07:0016:00
- Mon 26 Oct10:0018:00
- Tue 27 Oct 08:00
Numbers match the port order
Showing 6 of 98 cruises
Where Margaritaville Paradise sails
Homeport and departures by month · Oct 2026 – Sep 2027
Palm Beach (Riviera Beach)Number = cruises starting that month
Ports Margaritaville Paradise visits
6 ports of call in the next 12 months · homeports not counted
- Freeport72 callsBahamas
- Nassau48 callsBahamas
- Key West17 callsUnited States
- Amber Cove5 callsDominican Republic
- Bimini5 callsBahamas
- Grand Turk1 callTurks and Caicos Islands
How Margaritaville Paradise sails
Sailings starting in the next 12 months · Oct 2026 – Sep 2027 · from published itineraries
Sailing mix
Upcoming sailings by length
98sailings
- Up to 5 nights98100%
- 7 nights0–
- 6, 8 or 9 nights0–
- 10–14 nights0–
- 15+ nights0–
Turnaround ports
- Palm Beach (Riviera Beach)98 sailings
Port intensity
Port days and sea days per cruise, between embarkation and return
- Time in port
- 8 h
- median · 7 – 10.5 h
- Port days
- 60%
- of days between embarkation and return
- Overnight calls
- 0
- none scheduled
- Late departures
- 0
- after 20:00 · latest 19:00
Cruise patterns
- 1 port · 1 sea day3 nights39 cruises
- 2 ports · 1 sea day4 nights38 cruises
- 1 port · 0 sea days2 nights6 cruises
- 2 ports · 1 sea day4 nights5 cruises
- 2 ports · 2 sea days5 nights4 cruises
Port daySea dayEmbarkation and return days not shown
Sea days are the days between embarkation and return with no port call. Hours in port run from arrival to departure; calls with unpublished times are left out. Late departure = leaving a port of call after 20:00, local time.
Margaritaville Paradise specifications
From the cruise line and ship registries · metric units
Ship
- Cruise line
- Margaritaville At Sea
- Class
- Classica class
- Year built
- 1991
- Status
- In service
- IMO
- 8716502
- MMSI
- 311000969
Size
- Gross tonnage
- 52,926 GT
- Length
- 220.6 m
- Beam
- 30.8 m
- Decks
- 13
- Cruising speed
- 20 knots
Capacity
- Guests, double occupancy
- 1,308
- Guests, full occupancy
- 1,680
- Cabins
- 658
- Crew
- 650
- Guests per crew member
- 2.0
- Space per guest
- 40.5 GT
How it compares
251st largest of 350 ships in service
Gross tonnage
- Margaritaville Paradise52,926
- Margaritaville At Sea average80,485
- All ships in service91,156
Guests, double occupancy
- Margaritaville Paradise1,308
- Margaritaville At Sea average1,759
- All ships in service2,189
More Margaritaville At Sea ships
Including Margaritaville Beachcomber, Margaritaville Islander
About Margaritaville Paradise
Margaritaville at Sea Paradise was built by Fincantieri in Italy and delivered to Costa Crociere in December 1991 as Costa Classica. Rebuilt in 2014, she sailed as Costa neoClassica until Costa sold her in 2018 to Bahamas Paradise Cruise Line, which renamed her Grand Classica. She took her current name in 2022 and began Palm Beach to Freeport sailings on 14 May 2022.


